NOV 6 - NOV 11
FOOTBALL(9-2)
PLAYOFFS
Jordan 20, Cards 13
--------------------------------------------
OCT 30 - NOV 4
FOOTBALL(9-1)
PLAYOFFS
Cards 29, JCC 21
G-X COUNTRY(124-8)
State A Meet - 5th
1 Perham 86; 2 Cotter 87; 3 Annandale 131; 4 Stewartville 137; 5
Cards165; 6 Luverne 203; 7 Maple Lake 211; 8 Minnehaha Academy 219; 9
Jordan 238; 10 Lac Qui Parle Valley- 257; 11 Belle Plaine 261; 12 Eden
Valley-Watkins 265; 13 North Shore 266; 14 Proctor 270; 15 West Central
Area 272; 16 United North Central 347
Iliana Ramon, Laura Thompson & Sarah Krumholz all earn all-state cross
country honors by capturing 12th, 14th & 22nd place
-------------------------------------------
OCT 23 - OCT 28
FOOTBALL(8-1)
PLAYOFFS
Cards 42, Luverne 19
VOLLEYBALL(12-13)
Playoffs
St Peter 3, Cards 1
G-X COUNTRY(124-4)
Section 2A Meet - 1st
Cards 76; 2. Belle Plaine 79; 3. LCWM/Nicollet 137; 4. GSL 141; 5. LSH
169; 6. Martin County West/Martin Luther 198; 7. WEM/JWP 228; 8. St.
Peter 246; 9. NYA 261; 10. MVL310; 11. St. James 326; 12.
USC/Alden-Conger 341; 13. Sleepy Eye United 344; 14. Maple River 362;
15. BEA 368; 16. Sibley East 394; 17. TCU 395; 18. GFW 396; 19.
Loyola/Cleveland 399; 20. Madelia/Truman/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 424
B-X COUNTRY(95-39)
Section 2A Meet - 7th
Loyola/Cleveland 67; 2. St. James 79; 3. GFW 114; 4. GLS 125; 5.
MCW/Martin Luther 163; 6. Belle Plaine 186; 7. Cards 207; 8. TCU 212; 9.
LSH 289; 10. NYA 290; 11. St. Peter 303; 12. WEM/JWP 392; 13. BEA 399;
14. Sibley East 404; 15. Maple River 447; 16. USC/Alden-Conger 458; 17.
LCWM/Nicollet 464; 18. NHREG 496; 19. Sleepy Eye United 508; 20. MVL
509; 21. Medford 536; 22. Madelia/Truman/ Granada-Huntley-East Chain 660
--------------------------------
OCT 16 - OCT 21
FOOTBALL(7-1)
Cards 42, New Ulm 7
VOLLEYBALL(12-12)
Playoff 10/24
Cards vs St Peter
G-X COUNTRY(105-4)
BSC Meet - 3rd
Marshall 34; 2. Waseca 46; 3. Cards 57; 4. St Peter 113; 5. Worthington
119
B-X COUNTRY(80-33)
BSC Meet - 3rd
1. Marshall 33; 2. Waseca 48; 3. Cards 85; 4. Worthington 86; 5. St
Peter 115
--------------------------------
OCT 9 - OCT 14
FOOTBALL(6-1)
Cards 27, Belle Plaine 7
GIRLS SOCCER(9-7-0)
PLAYOFFS
Albert Lea 2, Cards 1 shoot out
BOYS SOCCER(0-16-1)
PLAYOFFS
Marshall 7, Cards 0
VOLLEYBALL(12-12)
Cards 3, Worthington 1
Cards 3, New Ulm 0
St Peter 3, Cards 0
G-X COUNTRY(103-2)
BUC INVITE - 2ND
Belle Plaine 147:12, Cards 147:35, St. Peter 168:15, BEA 176:10, St.
James Incomplete
B-X COUNTRY(78-31)
BUC INVITE - 3RD
St. James Area 125:11, Belle Plaine 128:10, Cards 129:16:, St. Peter
136:20, BEA 146:52
--------------------------------
OCT 2 - OCT 7
FOOTBALL(5-1)
Cards 42, Worthington 13
GIRLS SOCCER(9-7-0)
Cards 4, Jordan 0
Waseca 4, Cards 1
BOYS SOCCER(0-15-1)
Waseca 1, Cards 0
GIRLS TENNIS(4-15)
Section 3A Team Meet
BEA 7, Cards 0
VOLLEYBALL(10-11)
Cards 3, St James 0
JCC 3, Cards 0
Pipestone Tourney 2-2
Cards 2, Southwest Christian 1
Pipestone 2, Cards 0
Cards 2, Lac qui Parle Valley 0
Edgerton 2, Cards 0
G-X COUNTRY(100-1)
I-90 MEET - 2ND
Belle Plaine 48; 2. Cards 53; 3. Mankato East
118; 4. St. Peter 154; 5. MCW/Martin Luther 161; 6. Worthington 170; 7.
USC/Alden-Conger 185; 8. JCC 194; 9. BEA 211; 10. St. James 217; 11.
M/T/GHEC 241. Incomplete: Heron Lake/Okabena
B-X COUNTRY(76-29)
I-90 MEET - 4TH
Mankato East 42; 2. St. James 79; 3. Worthington 82; 4. Cards 105; 5.
Belle Plaine 107; 6. MCW/Martin Luther 132; 7. St. Peter 203; 8. BEA
257; 9. USC/Alden-Conger 274; 10. JCC 284; 11. Heron Lake/Okabena 287;
12. M/T/GHEC 360
-------------------------------------
SEPT 25 - SEPT 30
FOOTBALL(4-1)
Cards 48, Albert Lea 6
GIRLS SOCCER(8-6-0)
St Peter 5,
Cards 2
BOYS SOCCER(0-14-1)
St Peter 5, Cards 0
Marshall 2, Cards 0
GIRLS TENNIS(4-15)
Worthington 4, Cards 3
VOLLEYBALL(7-8)
BEA 3, Cards 0
Waseca 3, Cards 0
G-X COUNTRY(90-0)
St James Invite - 1st
Cards 36, 2 LCWM/Nicollet 66, 3 MVL 108, 4 Sleepy
Eye St.Marys-Sleep 132, 5 GFW 140, 6 St. James 155, 7 Springfield Cedar
Mt 165, 8 Madelia 165, 9 Mt Lake 181
B-X COUNTRY(68-26)
St James Invite - 4th
St. James 41, 2 GFW 58, 3 Mt Lake 79, 4 Cards 86, 5 MVL165, 6
LCWM/Nicollet 176, 7 Springfield Cedar Mt 188, 8 Sleepy Eye St.Marys
208, 9 Madelia 249
-------------------------------------
SEPT 18 - SEPT 23
FOOTBALL(3-1)
Cards 29, TCU 27
GIRLS SOCCER(8-5-0)
Cards 2, New Ulm 0
Cards 8, Worthington 0
Austin 6, Cards 2
BOYS SOCCER(0-12-1)
New Ulm 3, Cards 0
SWMN 2, Cards 0
Worthington 6, Cards 0
GIRLS TENNIS(4-14)
Cards 6,
Southwest Christian 1
Mound West Tonka 7, Cards 0
Jordan 7, Cards 0
River Valley 4, Cards 3
St Peter 6, Cards 1
VOLLEYBALL(7-6)
Cards 3, New Ulm 1
St James 3, Cards 2
G-X COUNTRY(82-0)
Milaca Mega Meet - 1st
Cards 90, 2 Lake City 130, 3 LQPV-DB 138, 4 Mora 154, 5 North Shore 199,
6 Proctor 205, 7 Pine City 287, 8 Holy Family Catholic 289, 9 Jordan
328, 10 Byron 339, 11 Fargo Shanley 365, 12 GNK 369, 13 EV-W-K 374, 14
Virginia 375, 15 Thief River Falls 381, 16 St Cloud Cathedral 397, 17
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 400, 18 Melrose 415, 19 Martin County West 428,
20 SMSENUC 447, 21 Esko 463, 22 Pequot Lakes 472, 23 Moose Lk/WR/Barnum
481, 24 New London-Spicer 484, 25 Benson-KMS
Fairmont Invite - 1st
Cards 30; 2. Albert Lea 64; 3. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 65; 4. United
South Central/Alden-Conger 69.
B-X COUNTRY(63-23)
Milaca Mega Meet - 8th
Lac qui Parle Valley 112, 2 Esko 122, 3 Greenway 131 4 Jordan 158, 5
Shanley 187, 6 New London-Spicer 251, 7 Martin County West 260, 8 Cards
263, 9 Mora 273, 10 Perham 275, 11 Saint Cloud Cathedral 298, 12 Pine
City 298, 13 Blake School 316, 14 Moose Lake 352, 15
Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 363, 16 Benson 368, 17 Lake City 394, 18 Mounds
Park Academy 421, 19 Byron 425, 20 Melrose Area 479, 21 Holy Family
Catholic 491, 22 Watertown-Mayer 513, 23 Virginia 537
Fairmont Invite - 3rd
Mankato West 28; 2. Albert Lea 36; 3. Cards 68; 4. United South
Central/Alden-Conger 126; 5. Minnesota Valley Lutheran 131
----------------------------------------
SEPT 11 - SEPT 16
FOOTBALL(2-1)
Waseca 14,
Cards 9
GIRLS SOCCER(6-4-0)
Cards 2, Albert Lea 1
Cards 4, Loyola 0
Waseca 4, Cards 3
SP Highland Park 1, Cards 0
BOYS SOCCER(0-9-1)
Cards 1, Jordan 1 OT
Waseca 2, Cards 1
Loyola5, Cards 0
GIRLS TENNIS(3-10)
Cards 4, New Ulm 3
Waseca 4, Cards 3
St James 4, Cards 3
VOLLEYBALL(6-5)
Cards 3, Waseca 1
St Peter 3, Cards 2
G-X COUNTRY(55-0)
WORTHINGTON INVITE 1st
Cards 37, 2. MCW 112; 3. Pipestone 122; 4. MCC 134; 5. Worthington 147;
6. HLO 171; 7. Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 175; 8. SW Christian 184; 9. St.
James 200; 10. Adrian 216; 11. JCC 226; 12. Mountain Lake 259
B-X COUNTRY(46-14)
WORTHINGTON INVITE 4th
St. James Area 36; 2. Worthington 70; 3. Mountain Lake Area 75; 4. Cards
86; 5. MCW/ML 104; 6. MCC 150; 7. Windom 205; 8. Pipestone 216; 9. Heron
Lake-Okabena 275; 10. JCC 284; 11. SW Christian 319
----------------------------------------
SEPT 4 - SEPT 9
FOOTBALL(2-0)
Cards
41, Jordan 26
GIRLS SOCCER(4-2-0)
Cards 5, Mkto East 1
Cards 0, Worthington 0
BOYS SOCCER(0-6-0)
Marshall 3, Cards 0
SWMNC 4, Cards 0
Albert Lea 3, Cards 0
GIRLS TENNIS(2-8)
BEA 6, Cards 1
VOLLEYBALL(5-4)
Cards 3, NHREG 2
Cards 3, BEA 2
Sleepy Eye Tourney - 3rd
SE St Mary's 2, Cards 0
Cards 2, ML/GHEC/T 0
Cards 2, LCWM 0
Redwood Valley 2, Cards 1
Cards 2, Madelia 0
G-X COUNTRY(44-0)
MONTGOMERY INVITE 1st
Cards 109; 2. Waconia 119; 3. Waseca 129; 4. Belle Plaine 134; 5.
Mahtomedi 136; 6. New Prague 144; 7. Blake 213; 8. LCWM/Nicollet 262; 9.
Howard Lake-WW 273; 10. Rochester Lourdes 288; 11. Jordan 299; 12. Mound
Westonka 321; 13. GSL 353; 14. NYA 401; 15. USC/Alden-Conger 417; 16.
LSH 424; 17; BEA 442; 18. Maple River 448; 19. St. James Area 503; 20.
Richfield 505; 21. Madelia/Truman/GHEC 528; 22. MVL 545; 23. TCU 549
B-X COUNTRY(39-11)
MONTGOMERY INVITE 8th
Loyola/Cleveland 77; 2. St. James 113; 3. Jordan 128; 4. Waconia 129; 5.
Waseca 183; 6. Mound Westonka 209; 7. New Prague 216; 8. Cards 227; 9.
GSL 228; 10. Blake 256; 11. Mahtomedi 300; 12. TCU 349; 13. LSH 387; 14.
St. Peter 399; 15. Howard Lake-WW 413; 16. Belle Plaine 449; 17.
Rochester Lourdes 487; 18. NYA 524; 19. BEA 546; 20. NRHEG 592; 21.
Cannon Falls 593; 22. USC Alden-Conger 613; 23. Sibley East 670; 24.
Maple River 696; 25. Medford 719; 26. LCWM/Nicollet 724; 27. MVL 742;
28. Richfield 758; 29. Madelia/Truman/GrHEC 868
-----------------------------------------
AUG 28 - SEPT 2
FOOTBALL(1-0)
Cards 13, BEA 0
GIRLS SOCCER(2-2-0)
Cards 2, New Ulm 1
Cards 8, Loyola 3
BOYS SOCCER(0-4-0)
Loyola 8, Cards 0
St Peter 4, Cards 0
GIRLS TENNIS(2-7)
Cards 6, Albert Lea 1
Luverne 5, Cards 2
USC 6, CARDS 1
VOLLEYBALL(0-2)
MCW 3, Cards 0
G-X COUNTRY(22-0)
Mtn Lake Invite - 1st
Cards 47; 2. Luverne 71; 3. LCWM 107; 4.MCW/ML123; 5. MCC 145; 6. USC
159; 7. Worthington 174; 8. JCC 187; 9. Adrian 212; 10. M/T/GHEC 213;
11. Mountain Lake 265
B-X COUNTRY(18-4)
Mtn Lake Invite - 4th
Worthington 48; 2. MCW/ML 70; 3. Mountain Lake 80; 4. Cards 87; 5. MCC
119; 6. Luverne 141; 7. Windom 160; 8. Heron Lake 253; 9. USC 264; 10.
JCCl 296; 11. LCWM 312; 12. M/T/GHEC 341
-----------------------------------------
AUG 14 - AUG 26
BOYS SOCCER(0-2-0)
New Ulm 6, Cards 0
Worthington 7, Cards 0
GIRLS SOCCER(0-2-0)
St Peter 4, Cards 2
Osseo 3, Cards 0
GIRLS TENNIS(1-5)
Washburn 6, Cards 1
Osseo 4, Cards 3
Maple River 5, Cards 2
Saint James 7, Cards 0
Cards 4, Montevideo 1
Chanhassen 7, Cards 0
VOLLEYBALL(0-1)
Luverne 3,
Cards 1
G-X COUNTRY(12-0)
Fmt Early Bird
Cards 10, 2 LCWM-Nic 20, 3 St. Peter 26, 4 LS-H 39, 5 JCC 44, 6 BEA 54,
7 HL-O 54, 8. WEM/JWP 55, 9. Mountain Lake Area 58; 10. St. James 85.
Incomplete: Medford, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva
B-X COUNTRY(10-1)
Fmt Early Bird
1 St. James 13, 2 Cards1 6, 3 Mt Lake 25, 4 LSH 33, 5 NRHEG 50, 6 JCC
56, 7 St. Peter 58, 8 WEM-JWP 60, 9. Heron Lake-Okabena 63;10. Medford
68; 11. (tie) Blue Earth Area, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial/Nicollet
76
|
MAR 5 - MAR 10
B-BALL(18-6)
SECTION PLAYOFFS
Windom 75,
Cards 63
-----------------------------------------
FEB 26 - MAR 2
G-BALL(11-16)
SECTION PLAYOFFS
BEA 54, Cards 34
B-BALL(18-6)
SECTION PLAYOFFS
Cards 55, TMB 39
WRESTLING(27-1)
STATE AA MEET
CHAMPIONSHIP
Kasson-Mantorville 49, Red Bulls 9
SEMIFINAL
Red Bulls 30, Scott West 28
QUARTERFINAL
Red Bulls 45, South St. Paul 16
STATE AA INDV MEET
113AA 1st Place Match - Jaxson Rohman (51-2) won by 10-3 decision over
previously undefeated Ashton Clark (38-1) of Park Rapids Area. 132AA 5th
Place Match - Brock Luthens (48-3) of Hutchinson won by 6-3 decision
over Jordan Wolter (41-11). 145AA 5th Place Match - Antonio Cortez
(50-6) of South Saint Paul won by 5-3 decision over Miles Fitzgerald
(43-11). 182AA 5th Place Match - Tyler Buesgens (51-3) of Scott West,
won by 3-2 decision over Collin Steuber (50-6)
--------------------------------------------
FEB 19 - FEB 24
G-BALL(11-15)
TCU 65, Cards 47
B-BALL(17-6)
Cards 83, St James 43
WRESTLING(25-0)
SECTION 3AA INDV MEET
Section Champs 106 - Lucas Jagozinske, 113 - Jaxson Rohman, 120 - Connor
Simmonds, 132 - Jordan Wolter, 138 - Payton Anderson 182 - Collin
Steuber. Runners-up 145 - Miles Fitzgerald, 152 - Nathan Simmonds, 170 -
Tristan Lange. 126 - Cale Steuber 3rd, 160 - Parker Anderson 5th. 195 -
Jacob Rahn 5th. 225 - Connor Tordsen 6th.
GYMNASTICS(6-4)
Section 3A Meet
Magic 4th
State A Meet
Sabrina Segar 34th
floor 9.125
B-HOCKEY(4-22)
SECTION PLAYOFFS
WIilmar 7,
Cards 2
---------------------------------
FEB 12 - FEB 17
G-BALL(11-14)
Cards 60, St james 18
JCC 55, Cards 50
B-BALL(16-6)
Waseca 69, Cards 49
WRESTLING(25-0)
SECTION 3AA PLAYOFFS - 1st
Red Bulls 76, Luverne 0
Red Bulls 54, Redwood/RV 18
Championship
Red Bulls 49, Marshall 20
GYMNASTICS(6-4)
Magic 137.3, St James 104.45
G-HOCKEY(2-24)
Windom 4, Cards 1
SECTION PLAYOFFS
Mankato West 9,
Cards 0
B-HOCKEY(4-21)
Cards 4, Worthington 2
---------------------------------
FEB 5 - FEB 10
G-BALL(10-13)
Medford 42, Cards 40
Waterville-EM 62, Cards 48
New Ulm 70,
Cards 48
B-BALL(16-5)
Cards 58, Windom 41
WRESTLING(22-0)
VALLEY CONFERENCE TITLE
Red Bulls 84, Madelia/T/ML 0
Red Bulls 71, LCWM 6
Red Bulls 75, St Clair/Loyola 3
BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE TITLE
Red Bulls 45, Marshall 12
GYMNASTICS(6-4)
Magic 137.3, St James 104.45
G-HOCKEY(2-24)
Windom 4, Cards 1
SECTION PLAYOFFS
Mankato West 9,
Cards 0
B-HOCKEY(3-21)
Worthington vs Cards 2/15
---------------------------------
JAN 29 - FEB 3
G-BALL(10-10)
Cards 66, NHREG
52
Cards 65, St James 24
MCW 42, Cards 31
B-BALL(15-5)
Cards 71, St James 49
Cards 72, LCWM 25
Cards 70, JCC 48
NHREG 66, Cards 62
WRESTLING(18-0)
Red Bulls 79, Luverne 0
Red Bulls 44, Wabasso/RRC 19
Mankato East Invite - 2nd
1 Watertown Mayer- Mayer Luth. 208.0 2
Red Bulls 181.0 3 Mankato East 147.0 4 Litchfield 146.5 5 Mankato West
134.5 6 Maple River 131.5 7 Worthington 86.5 8 LeSueur-Henderson 43.0 9
Austin 41.5
GYMNASTICS(5-4)
Magic 135.65, BEA 115.35
New Ulm 138.65, Magic 137.625
G-HOCKEY(2-22)
Waseca 8,
Cards 3
B-HOCKEY(3-21)
Cards 4, Redwood valley 2
Winnona 7, Cards 2
New Ulm 6, Cards 0
---------------------------------
JAN 22 - JAN 27
G-BALL(8-9)
St Peter 55,
Cards 41
B-BALL(12-4)
Cards 53, St Peter 41
WRESTLING(16-0)
Red Bulls 69, St James 6
RED BULL STAMPEDE
Red Bulls 46, Maple River 22
Red Bulls 55, Pipestone 16
Red Bulls 40, Mankato West 23
GYMNASTICS(4-3)
Magic vs BEA 1/30
G-HOCKEY(2-21)
Minnesota River 9,
Cards 1
New Ulm 11, Cards 1
B-HOCKEY(2-19)
Waseca 5,
Cards 3
---------------------------------
JAN 15 - JAN 20
G-BALL(8-8)
Cards 49, Pipestone 46
Worthington 57, Cards 42
BEA 51, Cards 43
B-BALL(11-4)
Cards 58, BEA 40
Cards 66, WEM 48
WRESTLING(12-0)
Red Bulls 82, Fulda/MCC
Red Bulls 62, Worthington 6
TRACY INVITE 1st
Red Bulls 48, Minneota 12
Red Bulls 66, MAHACA 12
Red Bulls 56, Dawson-Boyd/LQPV 18
GYMNASTICS(4-3)
KKOJ Sweetheart Invite - 6th
1. Owatonna 148.35, 2. Worthington 139.175, 3. Jackson County Central
138.85, 4. New Prague 138.025, 5. Edina 135.425, 6. Magic 131.6, 7.
Redwood Valley 126.6, 8. Windom/Mountain Lake Area 119.225.
G-HOCKEY(2-19)
Waseca 7,
Cards 1
Marshall 10, Cards 1
B-HOCKEY(2-18)
Marshall 8,
Cards 1
MN River 14, Cards 1
------------------------------------------
JAN 8 - JAN 13
G-BALL(7-6)
Marshall 54,
Cards
48
Waseca 64, Cards 42
B-BALL(9-4)
Cards 65, MCW 34
Waseca 71, Cards 54
WRESTLING(7-0)
Red Bulls 62, St Peter 9
BIG SOUTH MEET - 1st
Red Bulls 210.5, 2 Marshall 148.5, 3 Pipestone Area 121.5, 4 Worthington
118, 5 BEA 111, 6 New Ulm 101, 7 St. Peter 86.5, 8 Redwood-River Valley
86, 9 Waseca 81.5, 10 St James Area 81, 11 Windom-Mt Lake 75.5, 12 JCC
61.5, 13 Luverne 31
GYMNASTICS(4-2)
Worthington 145.375, Magic 131.05
MCA INVITATIONAL - 2nd
1. JCC 140.2, 2. Magic131.5, 3. Luverne 127.175, 4. BEA 117.7
G-HOCKEY(2-17)
Cards 3, Morris Benson 2
Luverne 7, Cards 0
Worthington 6, Cards 2
B-HOCKEY(2-16)
Cards 4, Worthington 3 OT
Morris/Benson 4, Cards 3
Luverne 9, Cards 1
------------------------------------------
JAN 1 - JAN 6
G-BALL(7-4)
Cards
58, GHEC/T/ML 48
B-BALL(8-3)
New Ulm 49, Cards 43
WRESTLING(6-0)
Red Bulls 55, BEA 16
GYMNASTICS(4-1)
Magic 125, Marshall 122.95
G-HOCKEY(1-15)
Windom 8,
Cards 0
B-HOCKEY(1-14)
Redwood Valley 4,
Cards 3 OT
Windom 6, Cards 1
------------------------------------------
DEC 25 - DEC 30
G-BALL(6-3)
Windom Tourney - 1st
Cards 42, Windom 33
Cards 52, Kerhoven-M-S 29
B-BALL(8-2)
Bethany Tourney - 2nd
St Croix 70,
Cards 48
Cards 60, Maple River 54 OT
Cards 54, St Claire 51
WRESTLING(5-0)
Fargo Dome Rumble - 8th, 85 teams
Scott West 186.5, Willmar 142.5, Albert Lea Area 135.5, Perham 135.5,
Stoughton WI 132.0, Rapid City Stevens SD 125.5, Waconia 116.0, Red
Bulls 115.5 -
GYMNASTICS(2-1)
Magic vs Marshall 1/4
G-HOCKEY(1-14)
Schann Cup Tourney
Luverne 9, Cards 1
Arrowhead 9, Cards 0
Evelth-Gilbert 12, Cards 1
B-HOCKEY(1-12)
Morris/Benson Tourney
Morris/Benson 6, Cards 2
Prairie Centre 6, Cards 2
------------------------------------------
DEC 18 - DEC 25
G-BALL(4-3)
Cards
51, Redwood Valley 45
B-BALL(6-1)
Cards 66, New Ulm 57 OT
WRESTLING(5-0)
Red Bulls @ Fargo Dome 12/28
GYMNASTICS(3-1)
Magic 132.475, Windom 124.875
G-HOCKEY(1-11)
Worthington 6,
Cards 0
Marshall 8, Cards 2
B-HOCKEY(1-10)
Cards 5, Worthington 3
Marshall 7, Cards 1
Dodge County 6, Cards 1
------------------------------------------
DEC 11 - DEC 16
G-BALL(3-3)
Cards
64, Belle Plaine 51
St Peter 64, Cards 31
B-BALL(5-1)
Cards 54, Worthington 45
Cards 65, St Peter 38
WRESTLING(5-0)
Red Bulls 54, Redwood 18
Red Bulls 78, St Claire/Loyola 6
Red Bulls 84, Madelia/Tru/ML 0
REDWOOD INVITE - 1st 33 teams
Red Bulls 216.5, 2 Litchfield 158.5, 3 Marshall 117.0, 4 Sibley East
113.0, 5 St. Peter 112.0, 6 Wabasso – Red Rock Central 111.5, 7 Mankato
West 110.0, 8 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton-Westbrook-Walnut-Grove 102.5, 9
Sartell-Saint Stephen 97.0, 10 Maple River 95.5, 11 Canby 92.0, 12
Dawson-Boyd – Lac Qui Parle – Montevideo United 90.0, 13 Tri-City United
88.0, 14 Worthington 88.0, 15 New Ulm 82.0, 16 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
74.0, 17 Maple Grove 66.5, 18 Blue Earth Area 64.5, 19
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 59.0, 20 Redwood-River Valley 54.5, 21
Alexandria Area 50.5, 22 Saint James Area 48.5, 23 Rocori 36.0, 24
LeSueur-Henderson 34.0, 25 BOLD 31.0, 26 New London-Spicer 27.5, 27 New
Richland-H-E-G 26.0, 28 Minneapolis South 23.0, 29 United South Central
20.0, 30 Holdingford 14.0, 31 St. Paul Johnson 10.0, 32 Fulda-Murray Cty
Central 4.0, 33 Madelia-Truman-Martin Luther 0.0
GYMNASTICS(2-1)
Magic 128.5, Waseca 127
G-HOCKEY(1-9)
Cards 4, Morris/Benson 3
New Ulm 14, Cards 2
B-HOCKEY(0-8)
Morris/Benson 9, Cards 4
New Ulm 6, Cards 1
Faribault 5, Cards 1
----------------------------------------
DEC 4 - DEC 9
G-BALL(2-2)
Cards
49, Windom 34
Cards 45, BEA 43
B-BALL(3-1)
Cards 64, BEA 52
Marshall 65, Cards 42
WRESTLING(2-0)
Red Bulls 61, New Ulm 12
Red Bulls 69, Waseca 6
GYMNASTICS(1-1)
Magic 128.575, Luverne 124.35
G-HOCKEY(0-8)
Worthington 3, Cards 0
Minn River 5, Cards 0
B-HOCKEY(0-5)
Breck/Whap 5, Cards 2
Waseca 7, Cards 0
Minn River 10, Cards 3
--------------------------------------------
NOV 26 - DEC 2
G-BALL(0-2)
Luverne 63, Cards 55
Waseca 70, Cards 51
B-BALL(1-0)
Cards 69, Belle Plaine 57
WRESTLING(0-0)
BEA Invite 1st
Red Bulls 238; 2. Lake Mills 191; 3. Mkto East 161.5; 4. Maple River
148; 5. BEA 127; 6. Brainerd/Pillager 89; 7. WEM/JWP 74; 8.
Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther 7
GYMNASTICS(0-1)
JCC 134.4, Magic 125.7
G-HOCKEY(0-6)
Albert Lea 6, Cards 2
Mkto West 8, Cards 0
Windom 3, Cards 2
Luverne 6, Cards 0
Mkto East/Loyola 2, Cards 10
Minnehaha 11, Cards 0
B-HOCKEY(0-2)
Windom 7, Cards 3
Luverne 15, Cards 0 |
JUN 4 -
JUN 16
Boys Track(53-7)
State A Meet
Cards 13th
Girls Track(53-6)
State A Meet
Cards 39th
Boys Golf(2-3)
State AA Meet
48th Bryan Grotte - 159
RD 1 41-38 79, RD2 44-36 80
Girls Golf(8-0)
State AA Meet
16th
Bergen Senf - 165
RD 1 43-40-83, RD 2 42-40 82
---------------------------------------
MAY 28 -
JUN 2
Boys Tennis(9-7)
Class A
State Meet 6-7
Cards Klanderud
Boys Track(53-7)
Section 2A Meet - 3rd
1) Jordan 114 2) Southwest Christian 88 3) Cards 87 4)
LSH 75 5) GSL 53 6) NHREG 46 7) St. Clair 40.5 8)
Waterville-Elysian-Morris 38 9) St Peter 37 10) Tri-City
United 28
Girls Track(53-6)
Section 2A Meet - 1st
Cards 131.5 2) St Peter 91 3) Belle Plaine 83 4)
Southwest Christian 57 5) Waterville-Elysian-Morrist 52
6) Glencoe-Silver Lake 46 7) Minnesota Valley Lutheran
44 7) Maple River 44 9) Blue Earth Area 41 10)
LCWM-Nicollet 40
Boys Golf(2-3)
Section 3AA Indv Meet
2nd Bryan Grotte - 151
RD 1 38-38-76, RD 2 39-36 75
Girls Golf(8-0)
Section 3AA Indv Meet
2nd Bergen Senf - 150
RD 1 35-41 76, RD 2 38-36 74
Softball(12-11)
Section 2AA Playoffs
LSH 14, Cards 4
Baseball(12-10)
Section 3AA Playoffs
Cards 4, Windom 2
New London Spicer 4, Cards 3
---------------------------------------
MAY 21 -
MAY 26
Boys Tennis(9-7)
Section 1A Team Meet
Cards 5, St Clair/Loyola 2
Rochester Lourdes 6, Cards 1
Section 1A Indv Meet - Klanderud to State -
#1 singles C. Klanderud def 6-0, 6-0 BEAs Kienitz - def
7-5, 7-5 Lourdes Veldic
Stewartville's Chopp def C. Klanderud 2-6, 6-3, 6-2
3rd place - Klanderud def Waseca's Huttemier, 6-3, 6-2
True 2nd Klanderud def Cotter's Modjeski, 7-6 (7-4), 6-0
#2 singles Hernes def Schaeffer's 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5).-
lost 7-5, 6-3 vs Waseca Huttemier
Doubles Lourdes def Zieske and Haugen 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles Lourdes def Madsen and T. Klanderud 6-0, 6-3
Boys Track(46-5)
Section 2A Sub-Section 5 - 1st
Cards 239 NRHEG 151 BEA 141 USC/AC 96 Maple River 85
MCW 55 MTGHECML 46
Girls Track(44-6)
Section 2A Sub-Section 5 - 1st
Cards 308.5 BEA 142.5 Maple River 135 MCW 86 USC/AC 50
NRHEG 47 MTGHECML 45
Boys Golf(2-3)
BSC Meet - 9th
Blue Earth Area 312; 2. Jackson County Central 328; 3.
Worthington 330; 4. Marshall 331; 5. St. Peter 333; 6.
New Ulm 341; 7. Pipestone 345; 8. Redwood Valley 347; 9.
Cards 350; 10. Waseca 358; 11. Windom Area 359; 12.
Luverne 368
Section 3AA Meet day 1 - 7th
Worthington 322; 2. New Ulm 333; 3. Marshall 334; 4. New
London-Spicer 335; 5. Jackson County Central 336; 6.
Minnewaska 340; 7. Cards 342; 8. Litchfield 348; 9.
Redwood Valley 350; 10. Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta 352;
11. Luverne 357; 12. Windom Area 358; 13. Pipestone 359;
14. Montevideo 371
Girls Golf(8-0)
BSC Meet - 2nd
Marshall 322; 2. Cards 369; 3. Worthington 379;
4. Waseca 383; 5. (tie) Windom Area and St. Peter 398s;
7. New Ulm 411; 8. Jackson County Central 413; 9. Blue
Earth Area 414; 10. Luverne 418; 11. Pipestone 438
Section 3AA Meet Day 1 - 3rd
Marshall 318; 2. Minnewaska 329; 3. Cards 368; 4.
Litchfield 375; 5. Worthington 379; 6. Morris
Area/Chokio-Alberta 382; 7. Pipestone 386; 8. New
London-Spicer 387; 9. (tie) Windom Area, New Ulm and
Luverne 391s; 12. Jackson County Central 414; 13.
Montevideo 441; 14. Martin County West 490
Softball(12-10)
Section 2AA Playoffs
Cards 5, St. Clair/Loyola 1
Cards 5, Cannon Falls 4
St Peter 10, Cards 0
Cards 4, TCU 3
Baseball(11-9)
Marshall 16, Cards 2
Section 3AA Playoffs
Cards 13, TMB 3
Pipestone 2, Cards 1
---------------------------------------
MAY 14 -
MAY 19
Boys Tennis(8-6)
Cards 4, Luverne 3
Boys Track(40-5)
State 2AA True Team Meet - 4th
1 Willmar 588 2 Jordan 531 3 Rocori 479.5 4 Cards 459 5
Hutchinson 442 6 Detroit Lakes 433.5 7 Plainview-Elgin
Millville 420 8 St Croix Lutheran 396.5 9 Perham 381.50
10 Cloquet 380.5 11 Stewartville 358.5 12 Benilde St
Margaret's 264
Girls Track(38-6)
State 2AA True Team Meet - 7th
1 Rocori 588 2 Willmar 548 3 Waseca 476 4 Mankato East
474 5 Pequot Lakes 432 6 Cards 427.5 7 Byron 421.5 8
Cloquet 400 9 Mankato West 396 10 Red Wing 393 11
Visitation 364 12 Totino Grace 213
Boys Golf(2-3)
JCC 167, Cards 170
Jordan Invite -
Cards 7th
Girls Golf(8-0)
Cards 199, JCC 220
Jordan Invite -
Cards incomplete
Softball(9-9)
Cards 7, Marshall 6
Marshall 13, Cards 8
New Ulm 4, Cards 1
Cards4, Waseca 3 8inn
Baseball(10-7)
Cards 16, Waseca 0
Cards 12, Waseca 2
ML/GHEC/T 10, Cards 9
New Ulm 6, Cards 3
Cards 9, BEA 1
---------------------------------------
MAY 7 -
MAY 12
Boys Tennis(7-6)
Cards 7, Pipestone 0
Cards 5, BEA 2
St Peter 5, Cards 2
Boys Track(32-2)
Section 2AA True Team Meet - 2nd
Jordan 592.50; 2. Cards 575.50; 3. Mkto West 520.50; 4.
Mkto East 514.50; 5. Waseca 512.50; 6. Marshall 461.50;
7. Worthington 414; 8. Belle Plaine 364.50; 9. New Ulm
327.50; 10. Luverne 294; 11. St. Peter 279; 12. TCU 251
Big South Conference - 1st
Marshall 181.5; 2. Cards 170; 3. Waseca 126.5; 4.
Worthington 98; 5. New Ulm 83; 6. St. Peter 51
Girls Track(32-1)
Section 2AA True Team Meet - 1st
Cards 592; 2. Mankato East 590.50; 3. Mankato West
575.50; 4. Waseca 572; 5. Belle Plaine 518; 6. Luverne
492.50; 7. St. Peter 393; 8. New Ulm 369; 9. Jordan 357;
10. Tri-City United 331; 11. Worthington 251; 12.
Marshal 51.50
Big South Conference - 1st
Cards 153; 2. Waseca 151.5; 3. Marshall 146.5; 4. St.
Peter 102.5; 5. New Ulm 79.5; 6. Worthington 54
Boys Golf(2-2)
Cards 338, MCW 361
ST PETER INVITE - 6th
St. Peter 314; JCC 315; MCW 331;
Redwood Valley 334; Waseca 335;
Cards 336; Waseca JV 371; St. Peter JV 378; Mankato West
451
Girls Golf(7-0)
Cards 207, MCW 286
BYRON INVITE - 3rd
Redwing 365, Northfield 393, Cards 397, Stewartville
401, KM 403, R Mayo 411, Byron 412, Rochester JM 415,
Lourdes (417)
Softball(7-7)
Cards 8, Luverne 2
Cards 12, Luverne 1
Cards 9, BEA 0
Cards 16, BEA 4
Baseball(7-5)
Cards 12, BEA 1
Cards 17, St Peter 4
Marshall 5, Cards 2
---------------------------------------
APR 30 -
MAY 5
Boys Tennis(5-5)
Cotter 5, Cards 2
Luverne 4, Cards 3
Robbinsdale 4, Cards 3
St Michael A 6, Cards 1
Boys Track(18-0)
SENTINEL RELAYS - 2nd
Hutchinson 182, Cards173.5, BEA 109, JCC 107.5,
LCWM-Nicollet 62.5, MT/GHEC/ML 17.5, Minneapolis Edison
11
Girls Track(16-1)
SENTINEL RELAYS - 1st
Cards 206, Hutchinson 111, LCWM-Nicollet 102 BEA 96, JCC
74 M-T/GHEC/ML 45, Mpls Edison 30
Boys Golf(1-2)
New Ulm 335, Cards 46
CARD INVITATIONAL
Cards 5th - 340
Girls Golf(5-0)
Cards 366, New Ulm 396
Cards 365, Albert Lea 376
CARD INVITATIONAL
Cards 2nd - 370
Softball(3-7)
Cards 6, JCC 1
St Peter 7, Cards 1
St Peter 10, Cards 2
WINDOM INVITE
New Ulm Cathedral 3, Cards 2
Adrian 4, Cards 2
Cards 3, Windom 2
Baseball(5-4)
Cards 11, St Peter 10
Luverne 6, Cards 3
Luverne 3, Cards 0
Albert Lea 11,
Cards 1
WINDOM INVITE
Cards 2, Windom 1
Cards 5, Sleepy Eye 1
---------------------------------------
APR 23- APR 28
Boys Tennis(5-1)
Cards 4, Waseca 3
Cards 7, New Ulm 0
St James 4, Cards 3
Cards 5, Worthington 2
Boys Track(18-0)
ST JAMES INVITE - 1st
Cards 105 1/2; 2. Worthington 66 1/2; 3. St. James 31;
4. MLA 21
FMT TRIANGULAR - 1st
Cards 111; 2. JCC 48; 3. MCWt 27
Girls Track(16-1)
ST JAMES INVITE - 1st
Cards 150; 2. Worthington 34; St. James 31; 4. Mountain
Lake 8
FMT TRIANGULAR - 1st
Cards 131; 2. JCC 29; 3. MCW 26
Boys Golf(1-1)
St. Peter 350,
Cards 373, New Ulm 373
Girls Golf(2-0)
Cards 219, BEA 220, T/ML/GHEC 359
Softball(1-3)
Cards 7, Waseca 0
Worthington 10, Cards 8
Worthington 14, Cards 1
New Ulm 11, Cards 0
Baseball(2-1)
Cards 17, Worthington 11
Cards 11, Worthington 9
New Ulm 24, Cards 10
---------------------------------------
APR 16- APR 21
Boys Tennis(2-0)
Cards
Boys Track(12-0)
Fmt Snow Bowl - 1st
Cards 94, JCC 33 1/2, MVL 25 1/2
Girls Track(11-1)
Fmt Snow Bowl - 1st
Cards 83, MVL 51 1/2, JCC 18 1/2
Boys Golf(0-0)
Cards
Girls Golf(0-0)
Cards
Softball(0-0)
Cards
Baseball(0-0)
Cards
------------------------------------------
MAR 27 - APR 14
Boys Tennis(2-0)
Cards 4, Schaeffer Acad 3
Cards 5, Albert Lea 2
Boys Track(10-0)
BUC Invite - 1st
Cards 403; 2. Waseca 375; 3. BEA 315; 4. Maple River
286; 5. USC/Alden-Conger 246; 6. St. James Area 210
MSU Invite - 1st
Cards 158; 2. Waseca 146; 3. St. Clair 74; 4. St. James
40; 5. Loyola/Cleveland 39; 6. MVL 36
Girls Track(9-1)
BUC Invite - 1st
Cards 412 1/2; 2. Waseca 350 1/2; 3. BEA 90; 4. Maple
River 270 1/2; 5. USC/Alden-Conger 228; 7. St. James 174
MSU Invite - 2nd
Waseca 169; 2. Cards 163; 3. Minnesota Valley
Lutheran 83 1/2; 4. St. Clair 48 1/2; 5.
Loyola/Cleveland 16; 6. St. James 10
Boys Golf(0-0)
Cards
Girls Golf(0-0)
Cards
Softball(0-0)
Cards
Baseball(0-0)
Cards |