fairmontsports.com

Specialty Care 507.238.4949
Primary Care 507.238.9533

Past Cardinal Scores History
2017-2018 SEASON 2016-2017 SEASON 2015-2016 SEASON
2014-2015 SEASON 2013 - 2014 SEASON 2012 - 2013 SEASON
2011- 2012 SEASON 2010- 2011 SEASON 2009- 2010 SEASON
2008- 2009 SEASON 2007- 2008 SEASON 2006 - 2007 SEASON

 

2007 - 2008 Cardinal Scores
FALL SEASON WINTER SEASON SPRING SEASON
OCT 28 - NOV 3
CROSS COUNTRY
State 2A Meet
#4 Ranked 2A - GIRLS 8th
BOYS 16th
End Cards CC Season

OCT 21 - OCT 27
FOOTBALL (3-5)
Section 2AAA Playoffs
Belle Plaine 26, CARDS 19
End Cards Football Season
CROSS COUNTRY
Section 2A Meet
#4 Ranked 2A - GIRLS 1st
BOYS 2nd
VOLLEYBALL (6-13)
Section 3AA Playoffs
JCC 3, CARDS 0

OCT 14 - OCT 20
FOOTBALL (3-5)
St Peter 20, CARDS 14
VOLLEYBALL (6-13)
New Ulm 3, CARDS 0
CROSS COUNTRY
BUC Invite
#4 Ranked 2A - GIRLS 1st
BOYS 3rd
GIRLS TENNIS (4-12)
Section 2A Individual Meet
SINGLES - play-in
Melissa DeBoer won 6-3, 6-3
SINGLES
Kaitlin Bloomgren lost 6-1, 6-4
Melissa DeBoer lost 6-2, 6-1
DOUBLES - play-in
Shannon Smith/Kelly
Bloomgren won 4-6, 7-5, 10-2
DOUBLES
Lana Hurd/Alex Bittner
lost 6-0, 6-1
Smith/Bloomgren lost 6-0, 6-0
End Cards Tennis Season
 
OCT 7 - OCT 13
FOOTBALL (3-4)
Waseca 33, CARDS 7
VOLLEYBALL (6-12)
CARDS 3, St James 2
Pipestone Tourney
Edgerton 2, CARDS 1
Pipestone 2, CARDS 0
Luverne 2, CARDS 0
Redwood Valley 2, CARDS 0
GIRLS SOCCER (6-7-1)
Section 2A - Playoffs
Faribault 1, CARDS 0 OT
End Cards Soccer season
CROSS COUNTRY
SCC Meet
#3 Ranked 2A - GIRLS 2nd
BOYS 4th
BOYS SOCCER (7-10-2)
Section 2A - Playoffs
CARDS 2, Marshall 0
Mankato East 7, CARDS 0
End Cards Soccer season
GIRLS TENNIS (4-12)
Section 2A Team
USC 7, CARDS 0
 
SEP 30 - OCT 6
FOOTBALL (3-3)
CARDS 21, St James 20
VOLLEYBALL (5-12)
Albert Lea 3, CARDS 1
Cards 3, St Peter 0
CROSS COUNTRY
I-90 Invite
#3 Ranked 2A
GIRLS 2nd
BOYS 2nd
GIRLS TENNIS (4-11)
Section 2A Team
CARDS 5. Jordan 2
GIRLS SOCCER (6-6-1)
Worthington 2, CARDS 0
CARDS 1, Faribault 0
BOYS SOCCER (6-9-2)
CARDS 2, Worthington 1
CARDS 1, Mt Lake 0
 
SEP 23 - SEP 29
FOOTBALL (2-3)
CARDS 32, New Ulm 30
VOLLEYBALL (4-11)
JCC 3, CARDS 0
CARDS 3, Waseca 1
BEA 3, CARDS 1
CROSS COUNTRY
Algona Invite
#3 Ranked 2A
GIRLS 1st
BOYS 6th
GIRLS TENNIS (3-11)
New Ulm 4, CARDS 3
SCC Meet Cancelled
GIRLS SOCCER (5-5-1)
CARDS 2, Waseca 1
BOYS SOCCER (4-9-2)
CARDS 2, Madelia/SJ 1
CARDS 0, Waseca 0, 2OT
TMB match postponed
 
SEP 16 - SEP 22
FOOTBALL (1-3)
BEA 42, CARDS 14
VOLLEYBALL (2-8)
New Ulm 3, CARDS 1
St James 3, CARDS 0
Worthington 3, CARDS 0
GIRLS TENNIS (3-10)
MCW 7, CARDS 0
St James 7, CARDS 0
CARDS 5, Worthington 2
BOYS SOCCER (3-9-1)
New Ulm 2, CARDS 1
Worthington 5, CARDS 0
Austin 2, CARDS 1
CARDS 1, TMB/Westbrk 1, OT
GIRLS SOCCER (3-5-1)
CARDS 2, Worthington 1
Austin1, CARDS 0
CROSS COUNTRY
Cardinal Invite
GIRLS 2nd
BOYS 5th
Miliaca Mega Meet
GIRLS 3rd
BOYS 15th

SEP 9 - SEP 15
FOOTBALL (1-2)
West Central, SD 72, CARDS 12
CROSS COUNTRY
Hutch Invite
GIRLS 6th
BOYS 9th
BOYS SOCCER (3-6)
Marshall 1, Cards 0
St Peter 3, CARDS 0
Loyola 6, CARDS 2
CARDS 3, Waseca 1
VOLLEYBALL (2-6)
CARDS 3, St Peter 1
BEA 3, CARDS 0
Waseca 3, CARDS 0
GIRLS TENNIS (2-7)
CARDS @ Mankato West
BEA 6, CARDS 1
GIRLS SOCCER (2-4-1)
St Peter 2, CARDS 0
CARDS 2, Loyola 0
CARDS 6, Waseca 4
Albert Lea Invite
Worthington 2, CARDS 1
New Ulm 3, CARDS 0

SEP 2 - SEP 8
FOOTBALL (1-1)
Lennox, SD 34, CARDS 14
CROSS COUNTRY
Redbird Invite
GIRLS 5th
BOYS 10th
BOYS SOCCER (2-3)
CARDS 2, SMC 1
Madelia/SJ 4, CARDS 1
New Ulm 2, CARDS 1
VOLLEYBALL (2-5)
Waseca 3, CARDS 0
Mankato East 3, CARDS 0
Visitation Tourney - CARDS 6th
Minnehaha 2, CARDS 0
CARDS 2, St Paul Johnson 1
CARDS 2, Duluth Marshall 1
Prior Lake 2, CARDS 1
GIRLS SOCCER (0-1-1)
CARDS 0, New Ulm 0 - tie
GIRLS TENNIS (2-7)
Waseca 7, CARDS 0
River Valley 6, CARDS 1
Redwood Tourney
MACCRAY 6, CARDS 1
Redwood Valley 5, CARDS 2

AUG 26 - SEP 1
FOOTBALL (1-0)
CARDS 12, Worthington 6
CROSS COUNTRY
Wolverine Invite
GIRLS 2nd - tie
BOYS 6th
GIRLS TENNIS (2-4)
USC 7, CARDS 0
Mankato East 6, CARDS 1
VOLLEYBALL (0-1)
MCW 3, CARDS 0
BOYS SOCCER (1-1)
CARDS 2, MLC 1
GIRLS SOCCER (0-1)
St Peter 4, CARDS 2

AUG 19 - 25
CROSS COUNTRY
USC Invite
GIRLS 1st
BOYS 5th
FOOTBALL
Worthington vs CARDS
BOYS SOCCER
St Peter 5, CARDS 0
GIRLS SOCCER
St Peter vs CARDS
GIRLS TENNIS
Dunham Doubles Classic
CARDS 1st, Luverne 2nd,
Worthington 3rd
BUC Invite
BEA 5, CARDS 2
Lake City 5, CARDS 2
MAR 9 - MAR - 22
BOYS BASKETBALL (17-10)
Section 3 AA Championship
Montevideo 75, CARDS 53
Sub-Section 3 AA Championship
CARDS 53, Pipestone Area 49
END BOYS SEASON

MAR 2 - MAR - 11
BOYS BASKETBALL (16-9)
Section 3 Class AA Playoffs
CARDS 68, JCC 56
CARDS 60, Tracy/M/B 46
GIRLS BASKETBALL (15-10)
Section 3 - AA Championship
MVL 54, CARDS 52
END GIRLS SEASON

FEB 24 - MAR 1
BOYS BASKETBALL (14-9)
JCC 72, CARDS 70
CARDS 74, Waseca 66
Worthington 78, CARDS 71
GIRLS BASKETBALL (11-9)
Section 3 Class AA Playoffs
CARDS 74, Pipestone 58
South Sub-Section 3AA Title
CARDS 58, JCC 53

FEB 17 - FEB 23
BOYS BASKETBALL (13-7)
CARDS 91, New Ulm 69
Maple River 81, CARDS 67
GIRLS BASKETBALL (11-9)
CARDS 73, MCW 42
CARDS 88, Maple River 56
BOYS HOCKEY (2-18)
Section 3A Playoffs
Luverne 6, CARDS 1
END BOYS SEASON
GYMNASTICS (1-8)
State 3A Individual Meet
Linnea Erickson 18th
END GIRLS SEASON
WRESTLING (2-17)
Class AA Section 3 Ind. Meet
Cody Vanasse 6th
Scott Hines 6th
END BOYS SEASON

FEB 10 - FEB 16
BOYS BASKETBALL (12-6)
CARDS 83, St James 46
GIRLS BASKETBALL (11-9)
CARDS 75, USC 46
CARDS 73, St James 46
BOYS HOCKEY (2-17)
New Ulm 4, CARDS 3 OT
Windom 3, CARDS 0
GIRLS HOCKEY (11-9)
Section 3A Playoffs
Marshall 10, CARDS 0
END GIRLS SEASON
GYMNASTICS (1-8)
Section 3A Meet
CARDS 7th
WRESTLING (2-17)
Class AA Section 3 Meet
Worthington 42, CARDS 28

FEB 3 - FEB 9
BOYS BASKETBALL (11-6)
CARDS 70, St Peter 52
GIRLS BASKETBALL (9-9)
CARDS 69, St Peter 45
BOYS HOCKEY (2-15)
CARDS vs New Ulm
GIRLS HOCKEY (11-8)
Section 3A Playoffs
CARDS 5, Windom 4 OT
GYMNASTICS (1-8)
SCC Meet
CARDS 5th
WRESTLING (2-16)
CARDS 39, MCW 35
SCC Meet
CARDS 6th

JAN 28 - FEB 2
BOYS BASKETBALL (10-6)
CARDS 87, MVL 73
CARDS 63, BEA 59
GIRLS BASKETBALL (8-9)
MVL 75, CARDS 61
BEA 46, CARDS 38
BOYS HOCKEY (2-15)
Redwood Valley 5, CARDS 2
St Peter/LSH 5, CARDS 2
GIRLS HOCKEY (9-8)
CARDS 8, Redwood Valley 1
CARDS 6, Waseca 1
CARDS 6, Windom 4
GYMNASTICS (1-8)
New Ulm 132.8,
CARDS123.05
WRESTLING (1-12)
Fulda/MCC 65, CARDS 9
Worthington 37, CARDS 34
MCW Invite
CARDS 7th

JAN 20 - JAN 26
BOYS BASKETBALL (8-6)
CARDS 68, Waseca 45
GIRLS BASKETBALL (8-7)
CARDS 69, Waseca 62
BOYS HOCKEY (2-13)
Waseca 6, CARDS 4
GIRLS HOCKEY (7-8)
LSH/St Peter 5, Cards 3
GYMNASTICS (1-8)
St James 129. 25, CARDS 127.475
WRESTLING (1-12)
St James 63, CARDS 12
Rochester Invite
CARDS 9th

JAN 13 - JAN 19
BOYS BASKETBALL (7-6)
CARDS 80, New Ulm 37
CARDS 77, Albert Lea 40
GIRLS BASKETBALL (7-7)
New Ulm 65, CARDS 53
Gibbon/F/W 65, CARDS 62
BOYS HOCKEY (2-12)
Luverne 9, CARDS 2
Worthington 4, CARDS 2
GIRLS HOCKEY (7-7)
New Ulm 9, CARDS 3
CARDS 6, Worthington 0
Luverne 4, CARDS 3 OT
GYMNASTICS (1-7)
St Peter 121.35 CARDS 125.25
CARDS 126.075,
Mankato East 125.75
WRESTLING (1-11)
St Peter 60, CARDS 18
 
JAN 6 - JAN 12
BOYS BASKETBALL (5-6)
CARDS 54, St James 46
GIRLS BASKETBALL (7-5)
CARDS 68, St James 28
CARDS 60, Albert Lea 44
BOYS HOCKEY (2-10)
CARDS 5, Sleepy Eye 1
GYMNASTICS (0-6)
BEA 125.3 , CARDS 122.775
WRESTLING (1-11)
BEA 64, CARDS 12
STEWARTVILLE INVITE
CARDS 9th

DEC 30 - JAN 5
BOYS BASKETBALL (4-6)
CARDS 72, St Peter 41
GIRLS BASKETBALL (5-5)
CARDS 57, St Peter 43
GIRLS HOCKEY (6-5)
New Ulm 9, CARDS 1
BOYS HOCKEY (1-9)
New Ulm 11, CARDS 0
GYMNASTICS (0-2)
CARD INVITE
CARDS 4th

DEC 23- DEC 29
BETHEL TOURNEY - 7th
BOYS BASKETBALL (3-6)
CARDS 44, N St Paul 43
Maple Grove 87, CARDS 48
St Anthony 72, CARDS 52
GIRLS BASKETBALL (4-5)
WINDOM TOURNEY - 3rd
CARDS 75, Alden-Conger 39
Fulda 60, CARDS 56
GIRLS HOCKEY (6-4)
AUSTIN TOURNEY - 7th
CARDS 7, Huron 1
Northfield 7, CARDS 1
Austin11, CARDS 3
BOYS HOCKEY (1-8)
St MICHAEL/AL TOURNEY - 8th
Sheboygan 4, CARDS 3
St M/A 9, CARDS 1
Sommerset 11, CARDS 0
 
DEC 16 - DEC 22
BOYS BASKETBALL (2-4)
GSL 69, CARDS 55
BEA 45, CARDS 43 OT
GIRLS BASKETBALL (3-4)
BEA 49, CARDS 40
GYMNASTICS (0-5)
MCW 145.1, CARDS 121.5
Waseca 122.8, CARDS 117.625
GIRLS HOCKEY (5-2)
CARDS 6, Mankato East 2
WRESTLING (0-4)
Waseca 74, CARDS 3
 
DEC 9 - DEC 15
BOYS BASKETBALL (2-2)
St P. Johnson 77, CARDS 65
LSH 83, CARDS 73
CARDS 59, NHREG 44
GIRLS BASKETBALL (3-3)
CARDS 85, Windom 47
CARDS 54, Waseca 51
BOYS HOCKEY (1-5)
Waseca 7, CARDS 2
Worthington 6, CARDS 2
GYMNASTICS (0-3)
Windom 117.05, CARDS 116.775
WRESTLING (0-4)
Maple River 74, CARDS 6
MTML 64, CARDS 15
TRACY INVITE
TMB 65, CARDS 14
Marshall 43, CARDS 36
Wabasso 59, CARDS 15
Pipestone 65, CARDS 18
GIRLS HOCKEY (3-2)
CARDS 9, Worthington 1
 
DEC 2 - DEC 8
BOYS BASKETBALL (1-0)
CARDS 63, MCW 55 OT
GIRLS BASKETBALL (1-3)
Worthington 74, CARDS 59
CARDS 63, New Ulm 52
BOYS HOCKEY (1-3)
Luverne 7, CARDS 3
Redwood Valley 6, CARDS 4
GIRLS HOCKEY (3-2)
Luverne 7, CARDS 1
St Peter/LSH 6, CARDS 0
GYMNASTICS (0-2)
Worthington 119.6,
CARDS 117.775
BEA INVITE
CARDS 6th
WRESTLING (0-2)
Lake Crystal 60, CARDS 21
NYA 60, CARDS 24
JCC INVITE
CARDS 12th
 
NOV 25 - DEC 1
GIRLS HOCKEY (3-0)
CARDS 2, Waseca 1
BOYS HOCKEY (1-1)
Windom 8, CARDS 1
CARDS 5, Sleepy Eye 1
GIRLS BASKETBALL (0-2)
JCC 58, CARDS 54
LSH 56, CARDS 46
GYMNASTICS (0-1)
JCC 132, CARDS 118.075
 
NOV 18 - NOV 24
GIRLS HOCKEY (2-0)
CARDS 4, Windom 0
 
NOV 11 - NOV 17
GIRLS HOCKEY (1-0)
CARDS 10, Redwood Valley 0
MAY 27 - JUNE 7
BASEBALL (7-14)
Section 3AA
Worthington 9, CARDS 4
End of season
BOYS TRACK
Section 2A
CARDS 5th
State 2A
CARDS 1st 52 points
Glencoe/SL 2nd 33 points
End of season
GIRLS TRACK
Section 2A
CARDS 9th
BOYS GOLF
State 2A
Pfingsten 6th
End of season
BOYS TENNIS
Section 2A
Individual Meet
Miller-Rosen 3rd
End of season

MAY 19 - MAY 24
BASEBALL (6-11)
BEA 7, CARDS 3
Section 3AA
CARDS 3, BEA 1
New Ulm 4, CARDS 3
BOYS TRACK (11-1)
2A Sub-Section 6
CARDS 1st - 202.5
GIRLS TRACK (8-4)
2A Sub-Section 6
CARDS 2nd - 219
SOFTBALL (3-17)
JCC 5, CARDS 0
St James 7, CARDS 1
End of Girls season
GIRLS GOLF (9-12)
3AAA Sub-Section
CARDS 3rd 369
Section 3AA Meet
Litchfield 1st - 375
End of Girls season
BOYS GOLF (15-11)
3AAA Sub-Section
CARDS 1st - 315
Section 3AA Meet
Marshall 1st - 317
CARDS 4th
BOYS TENNIS (1-12)
Section 2A Team
Holy Family Catholic 6,
CARDS 1
Section 2A Team
Miller-Rosen 2 wins
play Tue at Gustavus
 
MAY 12 - MAY 17
BASEBALL (6-11)
CARDS 9, Sartell 3
Sartell 2, CARDS 0
Maple River 5, CARDS 0
CARDS 9, USC 7
BOYS TRACK (11-1)
SCC Meet
CARDS 1st
Fairmont Invite
CARDS 1st
GIRLS TRACK (8-4)
SCC Meet
CARDS 3rd
Fairmont Invite
CARDS 1st
SOFTBALL (3-13)
New Ulm 6, CARDS 1
BEA 9, CARDS 1
BEA 13, CARDS 2
GIRLS GOLF (9-12)
Mkto West 376, CARDS 407
SCC Meet
CARDS 2nd
BOYS GOLF (15-11)
Mkto West 317, CARDS 338
SCC Meet
CARDS 1st
BOYS TENNIS (1-12)
Luverne 5, CARDS 2
Mound/W 4, CARDS 3
SCC Meet
Waseca 1st
 
MAY 5 - MAY 10
BASEBALL (4-9)
Worthington 6, CARDS 2
CARDS 6, St James 2
New Ulm 5, CARDS 4
Luverne 9, CARDS 1
BOYS TRACK (11-1)
True Team Section
CARDS 4th
GIRLS TRACK (8-4)
True Team Section
CARDS 3rd
SOFTBALL (3-9)
St James 12, CARDS 3
Hayfield Tourney
B Prairie 11, CARDS 8
Nicollet 11, CARDS 8
Lyle/Pacelli 8, CARDS 6
GIRLS GOLF (9-11)
New Ulm 405, CARDS 421
Cardinal Invite
CARDS 8th
BOYS GOLF (15-10)
CARDS 331, New Ulm 343
Cardinal Invite
CARDS 2nd
BOYS TENNIS (1-9)
St James 6, CARDS 1
New Ulm 4, CARDS 3
Annandale Invite
Not completed because
of rain
 
APR 28 - MAY 3
BASEBALL (3-5)
BEA 4, CARDS 2
CARDS 3, St Peter 1
St Peter 7, CARDS 6
BOYS TRACK (11-1)
Sentinel Relays Postponed
GIRLS TRACK (8-4)
Sentinel Relays Postponed
SOFTBALL (2-6)
Waseca 9, CARDS 0
St Peter 6, CARDS 1
St Peter 12, CARDS 0
GIRLS GOLF (9-10)
Waseca 425, CARDS 451
CARDS 417, St James 434
Worthington Invite
CARDS 4th
BOYS GOLF (14-10)
CARDS 324, St James 419
CARDS 335, Waseca 335
Worthington Invite
CARDS 4th
BOYS TENNIS (1-5)
Albert Lea 4, CARDS 3
CARDS 4, Faribault 3
BEA 6, CARDS 1

APR 22 - APRIL 26
BASEBALL (2-3)
St James 2, CARDS 1
BOYS TRACK (11-1)
CARDS 67
St James 62
Worthington 57
GIRLS TRACK (8-4)
Worthington 74.5
CARDS 73
St James 38.5
SOFTBALL (2-3)
CARDS 6, St James 5
CARDS 9, Worthington 5
GIRLS GOLF (6-6)
St Peter Invite
CARDS 4th, 418
St Peter 439
BOYS GOLF (7-6)
St Peter Invite
CARDS 4th, 318
St Peter 439
BOYS TENNIS (0-4)
Waseca 7, CARDS 0
 
APR 8 - APRIL 21
BASEBALL (2-2)
Waseca 7, CARDS 4
New Ulm 3, CARDS 1
CARDS 10, MLBO 3
CARDS 10, MCW 0
BOYS TRACK (4-0)
CARDS 113, Luverne 24
BEA Invite
CARDS 2nd
GIRLS TRACK (1-1)
Luverne 80, CARDS 57
BEA Invite
CARDS 2nd
SOFTBALL (1-3)
JCC 1, CARDS 0
Waseca 5, CARDS 3
New Ulm 10, CARDS 0
CARDS 9, Worthington 5
GIRLS GOLF (0-1)
BEA 385, CARDS 402
Marshall Invite
CARDS 3rd
BOYS GOLF (0-1)
BEA 373, CARDS 357
Marshall Invite
CARDS 3rd
BOYS TENNIS (0-3)
Holy Family C. 6, CARDS 1
Worthington 4, CARDS 3
 
MAR 30 - APR 5
Most Events Postponed
 
MAR 23 - 29
BOYS TRACK (2-0)
Gustavus Indoor Triangular
CARDS 90
Worthington 47
Marshall 22
GIRLS TRACK (1-1)
Gustavus Indoor Triangular
Worthington 65
CARDS 63
Marshall 31
BOYS TENNIS (0-1)
Spirit Lake 5, CARDS 4
     


Steven E. Pierce
Certified Public Accountant
51 Downtown Plaza
(507) 238-4304



BOYS SPORTS | BASEBALL | BASKETBALL | CROSS COUNTRY | FOOTBALL | GOLF | HOCKEY | SOCCER | TENNIS | TRACK | WRESTLING

GIRLS SPORTS | BASKETBALL | X-COUNTRY | GOLF | GYMNASTICS | HOCKEY | SOCCER | SOFTBALL | TENNIS | TRACK | VOLLEYBALL

CARD LINKS | BASEBALL ASSN | B-BASKETBALL ASSN | G-BASKETBALL ASSN | HOCKEY ASSN | SOFTBALL ASSN | LIVE BROADCASTS


Copyright 2015 - 2016. Fairmont Sports Inc. All Rights Reserved.